PRINT VERSION: Additional correspondence from DNREC – DNREC – Wilson 111822
[…] DISCUSSION
In any action brought under Section 10005, the public body has the burden of proof to justify its denial of access to records.[3] In certain circumstances, a sworn affidavit may be required to meet that burden.[4] As a preliminary matter, we find that your claim that DNREC improperly withheld the employment settlement pursuant to the personnel files exemption is now moot, as DNREC has since produced this settlement agreement.[5]
The Petition also alleges that DNREC’s FOIA coordinator failed to reach out to you before responding and therefore violated the duty of cooperation under Section 10003(g). “The FOIA coordinator and/or his or her designee, working in cooperation with other employees and representatives, shall make every reasonable effort to assist the requesting party in identifying the records being sought, and to assist the public body in locating and providing the requested records.” [6] FOIA provides that the “FOIA coordinator and/or his or her designee will also work to foster cooperation between the public body and the requesting party.”[7] This Office has determined that any analysis of this obligation requires a fact-based examination of the circumstances.[8] In this