Delaware.gov logo
[…] FFSU analysis of the projectile recovered from V1 confirmed it was discharged from Herndon’s weapon.

Cpl. Fitzpatrick is believed to have fired twenty-one rounds from his Smith & Wesson M&P 9mm handgun. Ofc. Knight is believed to have fired four rounds from his SIG Sauer P32 9mm handgun.

 

 

Conclusion

The State must determine whether the use of deadly force by the NCCPD officers constitutes a criminal act. Title 11 Section 464 of the Delaware Code defines the legal use of force in self-protection. It provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if the [officer] believes that such force is necessary to protect the [officer] against death or serious physical injury.” In a criminal case, the State must also prove beyond a reasonable doubt that an officer’s use of deadly force was not justified under Title 11 Section 465, use of force for the protection of other persons.5