Delaware.gov logo
[…] The remaining claim regarding the propriety of the executive session discussions is not appropriate for consideration.

Very truly yours,

/s/ Dorey L. Cole

__________________________

Dorey L. Cole

Deputy Attorney General

Approved:

/s/ Patricia A. Davis

__________________________

Patricia A. Davis

State Solicitor

cc:       James P. Sharp, Town Solicitor

[1]           Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Univ. of Del., 267 A.3d 996, 1004 (Del. 2021).

[2]           29 Del. C. § 10005(c).

[3]            Judicial Watch, Inc.,267 A.3d at 1008-1012.

[4]           29 Del. C. § 10003(g)(1) (“The FOIA coordinator shall be identified on the public body’s website and each public body shall provide the name and contact information for its FOIA coordinator to the Attorney General. The public body shall update this information on its website and with the Attorney General within 20 working days of any change in its FOIA coordinator or the FOIA coordinator’s contact information.”).

[5]           29 Del. C. § 10004.

[6]           29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(4).

 [7]            29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(9).

[8]           ACLU v. Danberg, 2007 WL 901592, at *4 (Del. Super.