Delaware.gov logo
[…] The Petition also alleges that the executive session of the August 13, 2025 Town Council meeting was held for an improper purpose.  FOIA requires that the meetings of public bodies, with limited exceptions, be open to the public.  Public bodies, with proper notice on the meeting agenda, may hold an executive session to discuss one of the nine topics that are outlined in the statute.[5]  The Town cited two separate exceptions in its meeting agenda. The first, Section 10004(b)(4), allows an executive session for “[s]trategy sessions, including those involving legal advice or opinion from an attorney-at-law, with respect to collective bargaining or pending or potential litigation, but only when an open meeting would have an adverse effect on the bargaining or litigation position of the public body.”[6] The second, Section 10004(b)(9), relates to discussions about personnel matters in which the names and competencies of an employee are discussed may be held in executive session, if the employee does not request “that such a meeting be open.”[7]