Delaware.gov logo
[…] Section 10002(o)(6) excludes any records that are exempt from disclosure pursuant to statute or common law, and DelDOT argues that it is prohibited from providing these records you seek pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 305, which states any DelDOT officer, employee, or contractor “shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity personal information about any individual obtained by the Division in connection with a motor vehicle record.”  Motor vehicle records include “any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator’s or driver’s permit or license, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration or identification document issued by a Division of Motor Vehicles or other state or local agency authorized to issue any such