Delaware.gov logo
[…] DelDOT further argues that even if it had these records, they are exempt under FOIA.  Section 10002(o)(6) excludes any records that are exempt from disclosure pursuant to statute or common law, and DelDOT states that it is prohibited from producing these records under 21 Del. C. § 305.  Subject to limited exceptions, this provision prohibits the release of personal information obtained in connection with a “motor vehicle record,” which include “any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator’s or driver’s permit or license, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration or identification document issued by a Division of Motor Vehicles or other state or local agency authorized to issue any such forms or credentials.”[4]  DelDOT asserts it has a separate process by which a person may still obtain records under the exceptions, but the process includes filling out a specific DMV form.