PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 25-IB39
[…] Having found that the Committee violated FOIA, we consider whether any remediation is appropriate to recommend. Section 10005(a) states that any “action taken at a meeting in violation of this chapter may be voidable by the Court of Chancery.” The authority to invalidate a public body’s action, or to impose other relief, is reserved for the courts.[13] The Delaware Court of Chancery stated that the “remedy of invalidation is a serious sanction and ought not to be employed unless substantial public rights have been affected and the