Delaware.gov logo
[…] CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the Town did not violate FOIA by failing to convey in its agenda that a first reading of Ordinance No. 439 regarding a real estate property tax rate was planned for the Town Council’s November 10, 2025 meeting.

Very truly yours,

/s/ Dorey L. Cole

__________________________

Dorey L. Cole

Deputy Attorney General

Approved:

/s/ Patricia A. Davis

__________________________

Patricia A. Davis

State Solicitor

cc:       Michael R. Smith, Attorney for the Town of Blades

[1]           Petition.

[2]           Id.

[3]           29 Del. C. § 10001.

[4]           29 Del. C. § 10004.

[5]           29 Del. C. § 10005(c).

[6]           29 Del. C. § 10005(e) (“Any citizen may petition the Attorney General to determine whether a violation of [FOIA] has occurred or is about to occur. “); see, e.g., Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 20-IB28, 2020 WL 7663557, at *2 (Nov. 9, 2020) (“These matters of municipal law, concerning the authority of the Council President or Mayor, are outside the scope of the FOIA statute, and thus, we make no determination regarding these issues.”).