PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 25-IB26
[…] On this basis, we find a violation of FOIA occurred.
Having found that the City violated FOIA, we consider whether any remediation is appropriate to recommend. Section 10005(a) states that any “action taken at a meeting in violation of this chapter may be voidable by the Court of Chancery.” The authority to invalidate a public body’s action, or to impose other relief, is reserved for the courts, and to the extent you seek those remedies, they must be pursued through the courts.[8] Here, as remediation for the FOIA violation found, we recommend the City review its meeting and