Delaware.gov logo
[…] To determine whether the informational session was a meeting of a public body, we require the information necessary to apply the statutory definition of public body, such as the meeting attendees and their roles, and how the meeting group was formed.  As the burden is on the public body to establish FOIA compliance for this meeting and we find the information in the record is insufficient to make this determination, we are compelled to find that a violation occurred.

Having found that the Village violated FOIA, we consider whether any remediation is appropriate to recommend.  Section 10005(a) states that any “action taken at a meeting in violation of this chapter may be voidable by the Court of Chancery.” The authority to invalidate a public body’s action, or to impose other relief, is reserved for the courts.[12]  The Delaware Court of Chancery stated that the “remedy of invalidation is a serious sanction and ought not to be employed unless substantial public rights have been affected and the