PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 24-IB13
[…] A special meeting is defined as a meeting “to be held less than 7 days after the scheduling decision is made.” The notice for a special meeting must “include an explanation as to why the notice required by [Section 10004(e)(2)] could not be given.”[11] Although the notice of the special meeting in this case was posted less than seven days in advance, the agenda contained no explanation as to why seven days’ advance notice could not have been given. This is a violation.
Having found that the Village violated FOIA, we must determine whether remediation would be appropriate. Section 10005(a) states that any “action taken at a meeting in violation of this chapter may be voidable by the Court of Chancery.” The authority to invalidate a public body’s action, or to impose other relief, is reserved for the courts.[12] The Delaware Court of Chancery stated that the “remedy of invalidation is a serious sanction and ought not to be employed unless substantial public rights have been affected and the