PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 24-IB13
[…] As a preliminary matter, we find that the Chair’s authority to convene a meeting is a question concerning municipal law, which is outside the scope of this Office’s authority to decide.[10]
This Petition concerns the timeliness of the Village’s posting for the February 13, 2024 Advisory Committee meeting. Section 10004(e)(2) of the FOIA statute requires that a public body give seven days’ advance notice of a regular meeting. A special meeting is defined as a meeting “to be held less than 7 days after the scheduling decision is made.” The notice for a special meeting must “include an explanation as to why the notice required by [Section 10004(e)(2)] could not be given.”[11] Although the notice of the special meeting in this case was posted less than seven days in advance, the agenda contained no explanation as to why seven