PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 25-IB06
[…] CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the Division did not violate FOIA by failing to provide an affidavit with its response to your request or by redacting the employee names from the documents provided to you.
Very truly yours,
/s/ Dorey L. Cole
_____________________________
Dorey L. Cole
Deputy Attorney General
Approved:
/s/ Patricia A. Davis
_______________________________
Patricia A. Davis
State Solicitor
cc: Mark J. Cutrona, Esq., Director, Division of Legislative Services
[1] Petition.
[2] Id.
[3] Id.
[4] Response, p. 2.
[5] 29 Del. C. § 10003(a).
[6] 29 Del. C. § 10005(c).
[7] Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Univ. of Del., 267 A.3d 996 (Del. 2021).
[8] 29 Del. C. § 10005(c) (“In any action brought under this section, the burden of proof shall be on the custodian of records to justify the denial of access to records, and shall be on the public body to justify a decision to meet in executive session or any failure to comply with this chapter.”); Judicial Watch, Inc. v.