Delaware.gov logo
[…] Second, the Petition alleges that the President improperly refused to hear a point of order, in violation of Robert’s Rules of Order.  This Office’s authority is limited to determining violations of the FOIA statute.[6]  The FOIA statute does not require compliance with Robert’s Rules of Order, nor does it address requirements for points of order.  Thus, this claim is not appropriate for consideration.

Having found a violation of FOIA occurred, we consider the appropriate remediation to recommend.  Section 10005(a) states that any “action taken at a meeting in violation of this chapter may be voidable by the Court of Chancery.”  The authority to invalidate a public body’s action, or to impose other relief, is reserved for the courts.[7]  The Delaware Court of Chancery stated that the “remedy of invalidation is a serious sanction and ought not to be employed unless substantial public rights have been affected and the