PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 24-IB24
[…] As this factual record indicates that the members of the Task Force, over email, discussed and approved the posting of the December 7, 2023 meeting minutes, a matter which would have been scheduled for discussion and action at the next meeting, we find that this exchange constitutes a “meeting” under FOIA. The Task Force violated FOIA by failing to follow the open meeting requirements for this meeting.
We next consider whether any remediation is appropriate to recommend. Section 10005(a) states that any “action taken at a meeting in violation of this chapter may be voidable by the Court of Chancery.” The authority to invalidate a public body’s action, or to impose other relief, is reserved for the courts.13 The Delaware Court of Chancery stated that the “remedy of invalidation is a serious sanction and ought not to be employed unless substantial public rights have been affected and the