Delaware.gov logo
[…] Having found that the Town violated FOIA as set forth above, we consider whether any remediation is appropriate.  Section 10005(a) states that any “action taken at a meeting in violation of this chapter may be voidable by the Court of Chancery.”  The authority to invalidate a public body’s action, or to impose other relief, is reserved for the courts.[9]  The Delaware Court of Chancery stated that the “remedy of invalidation is a serious sanction and ought not to be employed unless substantial public rights have been affected and the