PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 23-IB28
[…] Very truly yours,
/s/ Dorey L. Cole
__________________________
Dorey L. Cole
Deputy Attorney General
Approved:
/s/ Patricia A. Davis
__________________________
Patricia A. Davis
State Solicitor
cc: James H. McMackin, III, Esq., Counsel to the Indian River School District Board of Education
[1] The first claim in the Petition related to Attorney General Opinion No. 23-IB21 was not accepted for consideration.
[2] Response, p. 2.
[3] Id., p. 3-4.
[4] 29 Del. C. § 10005(c).
[5] Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Univ. of Del., 267 A.3d 996 (Del. 2021).
[6] 29 Del. C. § 10005(e).
[7] 29 Del. C. § 10004.
[8] 29 Del. C. § 10004(c).
[9] Id.
[10] Id. (“The purpose of such executive sessions shall be set forth in the agenda and shall be limited to the purposes listed in subsection (b) of this section.”).
[11] 29 Del. C. § 10002(a).
[12] Chem. Indus. Council of Del., Inc. v. State Coastal Zone Indus. Control Bd., 1994 WL 274295, at *8 (Del. Ch. May 19, 1994).
[13] Lechliter v. Del. Dep’t of Natural Res. & Env’t Control, 2017 WL 2687690, at *2 (Del. Ch. Jun. 22, 2017) (quoting Ianni v.