PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 22-IB35
[…] We caution AOA to monitor its FOIA requests and respond in a timely manner as required by FOIA.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, we determine that AOA violated FOIA by failing to timely respond to your FOIA request, and we recommend that AOA provide a response to your request within 15 business days of this determination.
Very truly yours,
/s/ Alexander S. Mackler
____________________________
Alexander S. Mackler
Chief Deputy Attorney General
cc: Victoria E. Groff, Assistant Attorney General
Patricia A. Davis, State Solicitor
[1] 29 Del. C. § 10003(h). “If access cannot be provided within 15 business days, the public body shall cite [one] of the reasons hereunder why more time is needed and provide a good-faith estimate of how much additional time is required to fulfill the request.” Id.
[2] Id.
[3] 29 Del. C. § 10005(c).
[4] Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Univ. of Del., 2021 WL 5816692, at *12 (Del. Dec. 6, 2021).