PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 20-IB15
[…] Dorey L. Cole
Deputy Attorney General
Approved by:
/s/ Aaron R. Goldstein
_________________________________
Aaron R. Goldstein
State Solicitor
cc:
Wilson B. Davis, County Attorney
[1] A public body must “respond to a FOIA request as soon as possible, but in any event within 15 business days after the receipt thereof, either by providing access to the requested records, denying access to the records or parts of them, or by advising that additional time is needed because the request is for voluminous records, requires legal advice, or a record is in storage or archived.” 29 Del. C. § 10003(h)(1). “If access cannot be provided within 15 business days, the public body shall cite 1 of the reasons hereunder why more time is needed and provide a good-faith estimate of how much additional time is required to fulfill the request.” Id.
[2] See Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 19-IB38, 2019 WL 4538324, at *3 (July 8, 2019) (finding no FOIA violation when a petitioner alleged the public body’s mistaken use of a previous address constituted an “intentional delay tactic in violation of FOIA”).