Delaware.gov logo
[…] Additionally, FOIA has no requirement that notices be posted prior to the end of the business day.  Second, the Council argues that seven days in advance of September 24th would be September 18th, not September 17th, and since the Council made both of its amendments on September 18th they were not late, and therefore did not require an explanation as to why they were delayed.  Even if seven days in advance of September 24th was September 17th and not the 18th, the Council did give a reason as required by 29 Del. C. § 10004(e) for amending the original notice.

 

DISCUSSION

Delaware’s FOIA provides that “all public bodies shall give public notice of their regular meetings … at least 7 days in advance thereof.”[2]  “Public notice … shall include, but not be limited to, conspicuous posting of said notice at the principal office of the public body holding the meeting…”[3]  The notice shall include an agenda, but “[w]hen the agenda is not available as of the time of the initial posting of the public notice it shall be added to the notice at least 6 hours in advance of said meeting, and the reasons for the delay in posting shall be briefly set forth on the