Delaware.gov logo
[…] THE PARTIES’ ARGUMENTS
You argue that the Department violated FOIA by denying your request to copy the video, either through the use of software on your personal computer or via the camera on your mobile phone.[43] You note that the video was played in a public hearing and was subsequently played for you in response to the FOIA requests.[44] You maintain that the Department “acknowledged the video is a public record” and therefore “must allow it to be copied.”[45] In support, you cite Section 10003, which expressly states that “[a]ll public records shall be open to inspection and copying during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the appropriate public body.”[46] You assert that “[t]he idea that a public record can be viewed but not copied is directly contrary to Delaware’s FOIA.”[47]