PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 19-IB11
[…] You asked this Office to find that the Town’s executive sessions on November 8, 2018 and January 29, 2019 violated FOIA.
On February 19, 2019, the Town submitted draft redacted minutes of the January 29, 2019 executive session. The Town also provided unredacted minutes and other information to this Office for in camera review.
DISCUSSION
Under FOIA, a public body has the burden of “justify[ing] a decision to meet in executive session.”[2] The November 8, 2018 and January 29, 2019 executive sessions presented the same two purposes in their agendas: 1) 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(4) for “strategy sessions, including those involving legal advice or opinion from an attorney-at-law, with respect to collective bargaining or pending or potential litigation, but only when an open meeting would have an adverse effect on the bargaining or litigation position of the public body;” and 2) 29 Del C. § 10004(b)(6) for “discussion of the content of documents, excluded from the definition of ‘public record’ in § 10002 of this title where such discussion may disclose the contents of such documents.”
The exemption under 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(4) permits a public body to meet in executive session for strategy sessions with respect to collective bargaining or pending or potential litigation, “but only when an open meeting would have an adverse effect on the bargaining or litigation position of the public body.”[3] The “potential litigation exception for executive session applies only when there is a ‘realistic and tangible threat of litigation’ based on ‘objective factors.”’[4] “Some indicia of such a situation might include a written demand letter, notice of threat to sue, or ‘previous or pre-existing