Delaware.gov logo
[…] RELEVANT STATUTES
Delaware’s FOIA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except those closed [for a permitted reason].”[57]  Pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10004(b), a public body may “call for an executive session closed to the public” only for purposes expressly permitted by the statute.  FOIA permits a public body to meet in executive session to discuss “[p]ersonnel matters in which the names, competency and abilities of individual employees or students are discussed, unless the employee or student requests that such meeting be open.”[58]  FOIA also permits a public body to meet in executive session to discuss “the content of documents, excluded from the definition of ‘public record’ . . . where such discussion may disclose the contents of such documents.”[59]  This includes “[a]ny personnel, medical or pupil