PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 17-IB27
[…] [22] See Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 02-IB33, 2002 WL 34158592, at *3 (Dec. 23, 2002) (“FOIA does not permit a ‘stand alone’ executive session.”).
[23] See 29 Del. C. . § 10004(c); News-Journal Co. v. McLaughlin, 377 A.2d 358, 360 (Del. Ch. 1977) (“[A]n executive session can only be called at a meeting otherwise open to the public.”). We note that the agenda, the City’s May 3, 2017 response to your FOIA request, and the minutes suggest that the Meeting was called by – and the decision to convene an executive session was made by – the Mayor.
[24] See 29 Del. C. § 10004(f).
[25] See id. (“[A]ny public records pertaining to executive sessions . . . may be withheld from public disclosure so long as public disclosure would defeat the lawful purpose for the executive session, but no longer.”); 29 Del. C. § 10002(l)(10) (exempting executive session minutes from FOIA’s definition of “public record,” subject to 29 Del. C. § 10004(f)).