PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 17-IB27
[…] C. § 10004(b)(9). We ask that the Council provide a copy of those minutes to this Office, copying you, within 10 business days of its next regularly-scheduled meeting.
V. CONCLUSION
It is our determination that the Council did not violate FOIA by failing to adhere to the notice requirements contained in 29 Del. C. §§ 10004(e)(2)-(5) in connection with its April 6, 2017 meeting, as we are satisfied that the meeting was an emergency meeting “necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety” and thus not subject to such notice requirements. The Council did violate FOIA, however, by failing to conduct a public vote on whether to convene an executive session, to maintain minutes of the public portion of its meeting, and to record the results of the vote in said minutes.