PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 17-IB27
[…] C. §§ 10004(e)(2)-(5) did not apply. Thus, while we recognize that the Council’s decision to post notice of the meeting to its website 2.5 hours beforehand, and its decision to include such notice in the “Special Meeting Agendas 2017” section of its website,[19] might cause confusion, we cannot conclude that the Council violated FOIA by failing to comply with provisions of the statute that were not applicable under the circumstances. As such, it is our determination that the Council did not violate FOIA by failing to comply with the notice requirements contained in 29 Del. C. §§ 10004(e)(2)-(5) in connection with its April 6, 2017 meeting.
Similarly, we conclude that the Council’s discussion was proper for discussion in executive session, as the minutes make clear that the discussion concerned a “[p]ersonnel matter in which the names, competency and abilities of individual employees . . [we]re discussed.”[20]