PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 17-IB27
[…] III. APPLICABLE LAW
Delaware’s FOIA requires that “every meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public,”[11] except those closed pursuant to delineated provisions of the statute.[12] A public body may call for an executive session pursuant to 29 Del. C. §§ 10004(c) and (e), but only for certain reasons. Among those reasons is the discussion of “[p]ersonnel matters in which the names, competency and abilities of individual employees . . . are discussed.”[13] Pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10004(c):
A public body may hold an executive session closed to the public upon affirmative vote of a majority of members present at a meeting of the public body.