Delaware.gov logo
[…] See Response Letter at 3 (“We would like to [sic] Arden committees should have a similar carve out from some, if not all, of the open meeting provisions of 29 Del. C. §§ 10001-10007, similar to the [sic] do for the municipal elections provision carve outs.  The Ardens are very small communities with regular meetings and fully democratic processes that should ensure transparency.”).  We address both possibilities below.
 
[27]         29 Del. C. § 10002(h).
 
[28]         29 Del. C. § 10002(j).
 
[29]         29 Del. C. § 10004(a) (“Every meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except those closed pursuant to subsections (b), (c), (d) and (h) of this section.”).
 
[30]         See Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 96-IB13, 1996 WL 254932, at *2 (May 6, 1996) (noting that all municipalities in the State of Delaware are subject to FOIA’s open records provisions); see also 29 Del. C. § 10004(f) (noting that minutes of public meetings “shall include a record of those members present and a record, by individual members (except where the public body is a town assembly where all citizens are entitled to vote), of each vote taken and action agreed upon”) (emphasis added); Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 15-IB06, 2015 WL 5014135, at *10 n.1 (Aug. 19, 2015) (recognizing that the Town Council of Dewey beach is a public body).
 
[31]         29 Del. C. § 10002(h); see also Del. Op.