Delaware.gov logo
[…] [37]         See, e.g., 29 Del. C. §§ 10004(h)(1)-(7) (identifying specific exemptions from FOIA’s open meetings provisions); 29 Del. C. § 10002(i) (noting that a “meeting” “shall not include the activities of the University of Delaware or Delaware State University” except for meetings of the full Board of Trustees).
 
[38]         See 29 Del. C. § 10004(a) (“Every meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except those closed pursuant to subsections (b), (c), (d) and (h) of this section.”) (emphasis added).
 
[39]         Delaware Solid Waste Auth. v. The News Journal Co., 480 A.2d 628, 631 (Del. 1984) (citation omitted).
 
[40]         29 Del. C. § 10001.
 
[41]         Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 07-IB24, 2007 WL 4913657, at *3 (Dec. 27, 2007); see also Del. Op.