Delaware.gov logo
[…] [2]           We base our factual findings on the following:  the February 4, 2015 petition; the Council’s March 18, 2015 response to the February 4, 2015 petition; the January 11, 2016 petition; the Council’s January 21, 2016 response to the January 11, 2016 petition; the December 22, 2015 WGMD radio recording; your February 4, 2016 email correspondence; the County Administrator’s April 28, 2016 response to the Petitions; your May 3, 2016 email correspondence; and the notice, agenda, and meeting minutes for the June 16, 2015 Council meeting.
 
[3]           29 Del. C. § 10004(a) (“Every meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except those closed pursuant to subsections (b), (c), (d) and (h) of this section.”).
 
[4]           29 Del. C. § 10004(h)(6).
 
[5]           9 Del. C. § 7003(d).
[6]           Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 05-IB10 (Apr. 11, 2015).
 
[7]           Id.
 
[8]           Id.