OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] In an attempt to further those compelling interests, DEDA made a number of changes to Delaware’s existing campaign-related disclosure, reporting and disclaimer requirements. Relevant to this letter are the changes to the provisions addressed in the 1995 Opinion. As to those provisions, DEDA eliminated 15 Del. C. § 8023 in its entirety,[14] and made substantial edits to 15 Del. C. § 8021. As amended by DEDA, 15 Del. C. § 8021 now reads
§ 8021. Identification of Purchaser.
(a) All campaign advertisements having a fair market value of $500 or more, except printed items with a surface of less than 9 square inches, shall include prominently the statement: “Paid for by [name of political committee or other person paying for such advertisement.].”