OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Among the limitations that the Supreme Court discussed (but did not fully address the sufficiency of) were potential laws targeting candidate elections. Id. at 356 (“In candidate elections, the Government can identify a compelling state interest in avoiding the corruption that might result from campaign expenditures. … In short, although Buckley might permit a more narrowly drawn statute, it surely is not authority for upholding Ohio’s open-ended provision.”).
[8] The statutes in question – 15 Del. C. §§ 8021 & 8023, provided
§ 8021. Identification of Purchaser. All campaign literature or advertising, except on items with a surface of less than 9 square inches, shall display prominently the statement: “Paid for by (name of political committee or other person paying for such literature or advertising).”
§ 8023. Independent Expenditures.