Delaware.gov logo
[…] See 29 Del. C. § 10002(a) (requiring that agendas include “a general statement of the major issues expected to be discussed at a public meeting”).  FOIA further requires public bodies to disclose in their agendas when they intend to convene in executive session and the statutory basis or bases for discussing public business in closed session.  See id. (requiring that agendas include “a statement of intent to hold an executive session and the specific ground or grounds therefor”). See also 29 Del. C. § 10004(c) (“The purpose of such executive sessions shall be set forth in the agenda and shall be limited to the purposes listed in [FOIA § 10004(b)].”).

The Board argues that the June 2014 executive session agenda was sufficient to notify the public that it would discuss the Contract because the agenda indicated that the Board would discuss “Legal and Personnel Issues.”