Delaware.gov logo
[…] C. §10002(l).

“All public records shall be open to inspection and copying during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the appropriate public body. Reasonable access to and reasonable facilities for copying of these records shall not be denied to any citizen.”  29 Del. C. §10003(a).

“The public body shall respond to a FOIA request as soon as possible, but in any event within 15 business days after the receipt thereof, either by providing access to the requested records, denying access to the records or parts of them, or by advising that additional time is needed because the request is for voluminous records, requires legal advice, or a record is in storage or archived. If access cannot be provided within 15 business days, the public body shall cite [one] of the reasons hereunder why more time is needed and provide a good-faith estimate of how much additional time is required to fulfill the request.”  29 Del. C. §10003(h)(1).

LEGAL ANALYSIS

The issue presented in the Petition is whether the Kent County Recorder violated FOIA when it provided access to the public records sought in Ms.