OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] B. The Board Provided Adequate Notice of the July Meetings.
The petition asserts that the Board violated FOIA § 10004(e)(4) by failing to post the July Agendas at the Board’s regular meeting location. We do not believe that the Board’s failure to post the July Agendas at the School, as it had done in the past, violated FOIA absent evidence that the Board, in fact, frustrated the public’s right to attend the July Meetings. We see no proof of that in the record before us.
The Board, as a public body, is required to provide the public with advance notice of its public meetings. FOIA § 10004(e)(4) governs the manner in which public bodies are required to provide notice of an upcoming public meeting. FOIA § 10004(e)(4), in relevant part, provides:
Public notice required by [FOIA] shall include, but not be limited to, conspicuous posting of said notice at the principal office of the public body holding the meeting, or if no such office exists at the place where meetings of the public body are regularly held, and making a reasonable number of such notices available.
29 Del. C. § 10004(e)(4).8
FOIA § 10004(e)(4) establishes two minimum notice requirements: (1) that the public body post a meeting notice at the public body’s principal office, or, if no such office exists, at the regular meeting place; and (2) that the public body make a reasonable number of such notices available. See Ianni v. Dep’t of Elections of New Castle County, 1986 WL 9610, at *5 (Del. Ch. Aug. 29, 1986) (“Subsection 10004(e)(4) required that in addition to a public posting, the public body shall make a ‘reasonable number of such notices available.’”). The Board satisfied FOIA § 10004(e)(4).9
The Board posted notices at the location required by FOIA § 10004(e)(4) — the District’s principal office. The Board is not statutorily required to post meeting notices at the School.