OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] The Board has failed to satisfy its burden of showing that its use of FOIA’s open meeting exemptions was justified.
1. The Board had no basis for discussing Dr. Kohel’s resignation letter in closed session.
The Board relies on the “personnel” and “strategy session” exemptions to justify the Board members’ private discussions concerning Dr. Kohel’s resignation letter. The “personnel” exemption, found at FOIA § 10004(b)(9), permits public bodies to discuss personnel matters involving the “names, competency and abilities of individual employees.” 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(9). The “strategy session” exemption, in turn, permits public bodies to meet in private, with or without an attorney, to discuss collective bargaining or pending or potential litigation, “but only when an open meeting would have an adverse effect on the bargaining or litigation position of the public body.” 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(4). The record does not support the Board’s use of either exemption to discuss Dr. Kohel’s resignation letter in private.
The Board’s reliance on FOIA § 10004(b)(9) is misplaced. As far as we can tell, the Board’s discussion of Dr.