OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Thus, in our view, the July Agendas did not violate FOIA merely because they contained multiple start times. We do have concerns, however, about the possible chilling effect that the Board’s agenda format may have on meeting attendance during the initial stages of the Board’s public meetings.
Members of the public have a right to attend the beginning of all Board meetings. The public is entitled to be present when the meetings are called to order and are permitted to observe and monitor the Board members’ votes with respect to whether to convene in executive session. See 29 Del. C. § 10004(c) (“The vote on the question of holding an executive session shall take place at a meeting of the public body which shall be open to the public.”); see also Att’y Gen. Op. 11-IB01 (Feb. 14, 2011) (“A public body may go into executive session only on a vote held at a public meeting.”).