OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] See, e.g., Att’y Gen. Op. 12-IIB10 (July 27, 2012); Att’y Gen. Op. 06-IB14 (July 12, 2006).
7 FOIA also imposes on public bodies certain disclosure requirements with respect to the subject matters to be dealt with at public meetings. See 29 Del. C. § 10002(a) (requiring agendas to contain “a general statement of the major issues to be discussed at a public meeting, as well as a statement of intent to hold an executive session and the specific ground or grounds therefor”); 29 Del. C. § 10004(c) (“The purpose of such executive sessions shall be set forth in the agenda and shall be limited to the purposes listed in [FOIA § 10004(b)].”). We address below whether the July Agendas satisfy FOIA’s disclosure requirements.
8 The second and third sentences of FOIA § 10004(e)(4) contain electronic notice requirements for certain state instrumentalities. They do not apply to the Board.