Delaware.gov logo
[…] At the $0.30 per page rate for copying that is authorized by the County’s Public Record Access Regulations, the cost of providing paper copies would be $354. As an alternative, the County offered to provide a CD of the records and charge $227.12, representing eight hours of work at the hourly charge of $28.39 for a County employee to retrieve the emails. The County notes that employee is the lowest paid of the three employees who are qualified and authorized to perform such work.
 
RELEVANT STATUTES
 
*2 29 Del. C. § 10003(a) provides that “[a]ll public records shall be open to inspection and copying … during regular business hours … [that r]easonable access to and reasonable facilities for copying these records shall not be denied … [and that a]ny reasonable expense involved in the copying of such records shall be levied as a charge on the citizen requesting such copy.”