Delaware.gov logo
[…] his letter to the Board members and that he refused to sit down, although, according to
the District, the Superintendent never removed the letters. The Board President decided
to postpone the start of the meeting, and the Board called the police. The meeting was
delayed about six minutes, until a State Trooper escorted Mr. Hynson from the meeting
room. According to the witnesses, Mr. Hynson was yelling the entire time. At the end of
the meeting, no one came forward to speak in the time allotted for public comment.
RELEVANT STATUTES
29 Del. C. § 10004(a) provides that all meetings of public bodies shall be open to
the public, unless closed pursuant to statute. 29 Del. C. § 10004(d) permits a public body
to remove any person “who is willfully and seriously disruptive of the conduct of such
meeting.”
DISCUSSION
The issue whether the Superintendent refused to allow the Board members to see
papers Mr. Hynson distributed does not implicate FOIA. FOIA is silent as to whether a
member of the public has the right to distribute papers to the members of a public body