Delaware.gov logo
[…] The
Committee contends that by subsequently approving the minutes of the August 30 and October 11,
2006 meetings “the actions taken at those meetings essentially re-approved the actions taken at the
first two meetings. . . Overall, the County believes that proper remediation has been made for the
failure to post agendas for the first 2 meetings.”
RELEVANT STATUTES
FOIA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except
those closed” for executive session as authorized by statute. 29 Del. C. §10004(a).
FOIA requires public bodies to “give public notice of their regular meetings and of their
intent to hold an executive session closed to the public at least 7 days in advance thereof. The notice
shall include the agenda, . . . .” Id. §10004(e)(2).
LEGAL ANALYSIS
The Sussex County Council established the Committee to draft a Source Water Protection
Ordinance with the help of a private consulting firm, Duffield Associates, and County staff.
The Committee, a representative of the consulting firm (Mr.