Delaware.gov logo
[…] “failed to give ‘new and substantial reconsideration’ of the actions” previously taken in violation of
the open meeting law. Id. (quoting Neese, supra).
We do not believe that the Committee’s approval of the minutes of the August 30 and
October 11, 2006 meetings was new and substantial reconsideration of actions on matters of public
business taken at those two meetings. Approval of the minutes is a ministerial act to correct any
omissions or inaccuracies and make sure the minutes contain theminimuminformation required by
FOIA. See 29 Del. C. §10004(f) (“record of members present and a record, by individual members
. . . of each vote taken and action agreed upon”).
The minutes of the November 8, 2006 meeting show that the Committee corrected the draft
minutes of the August 30, 2006 meeting to add one name to the list of members present and to
include the names of the members who made and seconded motions. One member then “motioned