Delaware.gov logo
[…] by referring to facts which should have been and remained confidential and should not have been
divulged to the public by Councilman Ritter.” Specifically, the censure resolution cited statements
you made at the public meeting on February 27, 2006 “pertaining to the identity and qualifications
of applicants.”
RELEVANT STATUTES
FOIA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except
those closed” for executive session for a purpose authorized by statute. 29 Del. C. §10004(a).
FOIA authorizes a public body to meet in executive session to discuss “an individual citizen’s
qualifications to hold a job or pursue training unless the citizen requests that such a meeting be
open.” Id. §10004(b)(1).
“Executive sessions may be held only for the discussion of public business, and all voting
on public business must take place at a public meeting and the results of the vote made public.” Id.
§10004(c).
LEGAL ANALYSIS
A. February 24, 2006 Executive Session
FOIA authorizes a public body to meet in executive session to discuss an applicant’s
“qualifications to hold a job.” 29 Del. C. §10004(b)(1). In Att’y Gen. Op. 99-IB03 (Apr. 28, 1999),