Del. Op. Atty. Gen. 06-IB02 (Del.A.G.), 2006 WL 1242011
[…] Letter dated November 21, 2005 from Tempe Brownell Steen, Esquire to Deputy Attorney General W. Michael Tupman, at p.7.
Relevant Statutes
FOIA requires all public bodies to “maintain minutes of all meetings, including executive sessions” and to “make such minutes available for public inspection and copying as a public record.” 29 Del. C. § 10004(f).
FOIA exempts from the definition of a public record “any record of discussions held in executive session pursuant to subsections (b) and (c) of Section 10004 of this title” but “[s]ubject to subsection (f) of Section 10004.”
Subsection (f) of Section 10004 provides: “Such minutes or portions thereof, and any public records pertaining to executive sessions conducted pursuant to this section, may be withheld from public disclosure so long as public disclosure would defeat the lawful purpose for the executive session, but not longer.” 29 Del. C. § 10004(f).
Legal Authority
A. Timely Preparation of Minutes
“FOIA does not set a time limit for a public body to prepare minutes of its meetings. We believe that a reasonable time is by the time of the public body’s next regularly scheduled meeting.