Delaware.gov logo
[…] of funds in this ordinance.”
The minutes of the executive session (which the Council provided to us for our in camera
review) show that after a presentation by the County Attorney, “Councilman Weiner made a motion
to come out of Executive Session. It was seconded by President Clark. All were in favor and
Council exited Executive Session.”
Relevant Statutes
FOIA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except
those” authorized by statute for executive session. 29 Del. C. §10004(a).
FOIA authorizes a public body to meet in executive session to discuss “[s]trategy sessions,
including those involving legal advice or opinion from an attorney-at-law, with respect to collective
bargaining or pending or potential litigation, but only when an open meeting would have an adverse
effect on the bargaining or litigation position of the public body.” Id. §10004(b)(4).
FOIA requires public bodies to “give public notice of their regular meetings and of their
intent to hold an executive session to the public, at least 7 days in advance thereof. . . . [T]he agenda
shall be subject to change to include additional items including executive sessions or the deletion
of items including executive sessions which arise at the time of the public body’s meeting.” Id.
§10004(e)(2).
FOIA requires every public body to “maintain minutes of all meetings, including executive
sessions . . . Such minutes shall include a record of those members present and a record, by
individual members . . . of each vote taken and action agreed upon.” Id. §10004(f).
Legal Analysis
A. Notice of April 19, 2005 Executive Session
“‘An agenda serves the important function of notifying the public of the matters which will
be discussed and possibly voted on at a meeting, so that members of the public can decide whether