June 20, 2005
[…] that item to the agenda, however, until April 18, 2005. The City explains that the “delay in posting
was due to ‘late arrival of information.’ . . . This Council has only one hold over from the previous
Council and it was its first regular meeting. It is not surprising that materials were received late.
Their election was on Saturday, April 8, 2005.”
Relevant Statutes
FOIA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except
those closed” for executive session if authorized by law. 29 Del. C. §10004(a).
“All public bodies shall give public notice of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold
an executive session closed to the public, at least 7 days in advance thereof. The notice shall include
the agenda, . . . .” Id. § 10004(e)(2).
FOIA requires the agenda to include “a general statement of the major issues expected to be
discussed at a public meeting, as well as a statement of intent to hold an executive session and the
specified ground or grounds therefor . . . .” 29 Del. C. § 10001(g).