June 20, 2005
[…] The City contends that “[s]ince the resolution was posted more than 24 hours ahead
of the Council Meeting with a reasonable explanation, it is believed that the City council did
not violate FOIA.” FOIA authorizes a public body to give notice of a special meeting in less
than the normal seven days, “but in any event not later than 24 hours before such meeting.
. . . The public notice of a special . . . meeting shall include an explanation as to why” the
normal seven notice “could not be given.” 29 Del. C. §10004(e)(3).
The 24-hour notice requirement authorized by Section 10004(e)(3) applies only to
the initial posting of the notice for a special meeting. When a public body has already
published notice of a regular meeting at least seven days in advance, Section 10004(e)(5)
controls: “When the agenda is not available as of the time of the initial posting of the public
notice it shall be added to the notice at least 6 hours in advance of said meeting, and the
reasons for the delay in posting shall be briefly set forth in the agenda.” 29 Del. C.
§10004(e)(3).
The City amended the agenda for the Council’s April 19, 2005 meeting at least six
hours in advance to add the subdivision issue. The issue then is whether the City gave