Delaware.gov logo
[…] The County provided us with a copy of the minutes of that executive session for our in camera review.
Relevant Statutes
FOIA authorizes a public body to go into executive session to discuss “[p]reliminary decisions on site acquisitions for any publicly funded capital improvements.” 29 Del. C.
§ 1000(4)(b)(2).
FOIA exempts from disclosure “any records of discussions held in executive session pursuant to subsections (b) and (c) of Section 10004 of [FOIA].” 29 Del. C. § 10002(d)(10). Section 10004(f) of FOIA requires a public body to maintain minutes of executive sessions, which “may be withheld from public disclosure so long as public disclosure would defeat the lawful purpose for the executive session, but not longer.”
Legal Analysis
Our in camera review of the minutes of the September 10, 2002 executive session confirms