Report of the Department of Justice on March 6, 2023 Use of Force by New Castle County Police Department
[…] 5 Zuppo v. Carroll, United State District Court, 458 F. Supp. 2d 216 (Del. 2006); Coleman v. State, 320 A.2d 740 (Del. 1974); Gutierrez v. State, 842 A.2d 650 (Del. 2004); State v. Peters, 283 A.2d 668 FN 173 (Del Super. 2022);
6 11 Del. C. § 464(b) “a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as the person reasonably believes them to be when the force is used[.]” See Pattern Criminal Jury Instructions of the Superior Court of the State of Delaware 5.11 Justification – Use of force in self-protection “A person using protective force may estimate the necessity of such force, under the circumstances that the person believes to exist,”
7 11 Del.