Report of the Department of Justice on March 6, 2023 Use of Force by New Castle County Police Department
[…] Relevant portions of the surveillance footage are available with this report.
Conclusion
DCRPT conducts reviews such as this with a specific purpose. The State must determine whether the use of deadly force by Corporal Nicholson of the NCCPD constitutes a criminal act that is reasonably likely to result in a conviction.3 When determining the reasonable likelihood of a conviction, the State must consider the viability of any potential defenses. As such the State looks to the relevant criminal statutes defining self-defense. This includes Title 11 Section 464 of the Delaware Code, which defines the legal use of force in self-protection. It provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if the [officer] reasonably believes that such force is necessary to protect the [officer] against death, or serious physical injury….” In the context of criminal cases, the State is always mindful that it must prove that the accused committed the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, a demanding standard.