Delaware.gov logo
[…] Moses’s vehicle swerve directly at him, which we recognized would not support an attempted homicide charge.  We also determined that Officer Sweeney-Jones’s conduct did not rise to the level of conspiracy to commit any offense.
12 On June 30, 2021, the Delaware Criminal Code was amended to inject an objective standard of “reasonably believes” into these justification statutes.  However, because this incident occurred before this amendment was effective, the earlier versions of these justification statutes are the operative ones.
13 11 Del. C. § 464(e)(2)(c) reads: “A public officer justified in using force in the performance of the officer’s duties, or a person justified in using force in assisting an officer or a person justified in using force in making an arrest or preventing an escape, need not desist from efforts to perform the duty or make the arrest or prevent the escape because of resistance or threatened resistance by or on behalf of the person against whom the action is directed.”
14 The fact that Officer Ieradi could not see Corporal Ellis makes it all the more concerning and dangerous that he fired shots at the vehicle after the vehicle passed Officer Ieradi.