Delaware.gov logo
[…] C. § 467).  As the Department of Justice has commented in previous incident reports, the Delaware Criminal Code’s treatment of these three justifications grants law enforcement significant deference regarding the use of deadly force.  In fact, under the Code there are only a limited set of circumstances where one can question the reasonableness of an officer’s use of deadly force based on these justifications.13

The first defense available to a police officer is that use of deadly force was justified for self-protection.  11 Del. C. § 464.  It states, “The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect the defendant against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat.”  11 Del. C. § 464(c) (emphasis added).  This provision is also available to civilian defendants; however, in the case of law enforcement officer defendants, they are afforded greater deference.