March 26, 1997
[…] Dear Ms. Beegle:
This letter responds to your facsimile of February 26, 1997 to
the Attorney General’s Office alleging that the Colonial School
District (“School District”) violated the Freedom of Information
Act, 29 Del. C. Sections 10001-10005 (“FOIA”), by not providing
you with information you had requested.
By letter dated February 26, 1997, we asked the School District
to respond to your complaint. By letter dated March 6, 1997, we
received the School District’s response.
In four letters dated January 21, 1997 to Mr. Monroe Gerhart, you
asked for various information in accordance with Section 10003 of
FOIA. Title 29 Del. C. Section 10003(a) provides that “[a]ll
public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any
citizen of the State during regular business hours by the
custodian of the records for the appropriate public body.” FOIA
does not require a public body, such as the School District, to
provide information in the form of answers to questions from a
citizen. Nor does FOIA require a public body to compile
information from public records in the form of a list or other
format requested by a citizen.