Delaware.gov logo
[…] In this case, the ACLU seeks information about the inmates housed at Level V facilities, specifically their name, SBI numbers, and incarceration dates.  Pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10002(o)(6), records specifically exempted from public disclosure by statute or common law are not considered “public records.”  To support denying the request under Section 10002(o)(6), the DOC invokes 11 Del. C. § 4322(a), which states, in part, as follows:

The presentence report (other than a presentence report prepared for the Superior Court or the Court of Common Pleas), the preparole report, the supervision history and all other case records obtained in the discharge of official duty by any member or employee of the Department shall be privileged and shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than the courts as defined in § 4302 of this title, the Board of Parole, the Board of Pardons, the Attorney General and the Deputies Attorney General or others entitled by this chapter to receive such information; except that the court or Board of Pardons may, in its discretion, permit the inspection of the report or parts thereof by the offender or the offender’s attorney or other persons who in the judgment of the court or Board of Pardons have a proper interest therein, whenever the best interest of the State or welfare of a particular defendant or person makes such action desirable or helpful.[8]