Delaware.gov logo
[…] We believe that information is exempt from disclosure under FOIA to protect individual privacy for the same reasons that the statute expressly authorizes a public body to meet in private to discuss . . . an individual’s qualifications for public employment.”); see also 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(1) (permitting in executive session “[d]iscussion of an individual citizen’s qualifications to hold a job”).

[14]         The fact that some of the requested records concern you does not have a bearing on the disclosure of these records. The Superior Court of Delaware has stated “that ‘the identity of the requesting party has no bearing on the merits of his/her FOIA request.’”  State v.