Delaware.gov logo
[…] Photo showing blood on the siding as described by police.
Photo showing blood on the siding as described by police.

 

Photo showing front porch of nearby residence where Cochran was located.
Photo showing front porch of nearby residence where Cochran was located.

 

Photo showing firearm on the front porch of the nearby residence where Cochran was located.
Photo showing firearm on the front porch of the nearby residence where Cochran was located.

 

Conclusion

The State must determine whether the use of deadly force by the DSP Troopers constitutes a criminal act. Title 11 Section 464 of the Delaware Code defines the legal use of force in self- protection. It provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if the [officer] believes that such force is necessary to protect the [officer] against death or serious physical injury.”3 In a criminal case, the State must also prove beyond a reasonable doubt that an officer’s use of deadly force was not justified under Title 11 Section 465, use of force for the protection of other persons.4