PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 25-IB27
[…] No violation is found with respect to the DOC’s failure to answer a question posed in the Petition.
Very truly yours,
__________________________________
Daniel Logan
Chief Deputy Attorney General
cc: Michael Gordon, Deputy Attorney General
Dorey Cole, Deputy Attorney General
[1] Petition, Ex. 1.
[2] Petition.
[3] Response, Ex. D.
[4] 29 Del. C. § 10003(a).
[5] 29 Del. C. § 10005(c).
[6] Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Univ. of Del., 267 A.3d 996 (Del. 2021).
[7] 29 Del. C. § 10003(h)(1) (“The public body shall respond to a FOIA request as soon as possible, but in any event within 15 business days after the receipt thereof, either by providing access to the requested records, denying access to the records or parts of them, or by advising that additional time is needed because the request is for voluminous records, requires legal advice, or a record is in storage or archived. If access cannot be provided within 15 business days, the public body shall cite [one] of the reasons hereunder why more time is needed and provide a good-faith estimate of how much additional time is required to fulfill the request.”).
[8] 267 A.3d 996, 1012 (Del. 2021).
[9] Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Univ. of Del., 2022 WL 2037923, at *3 (Del. Super.