PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 25-IB24
[…] The Committee’s March 12, 2025 agenda therefore did not violate FOIA.
CONCLUSION
We conclude that the Committee’s March 12, 2025 meeting agenda did not violate FOIA, as the General Assembly is exempted from FOIA’s meeting notice requirements.
Very truly yours,
/s/ Dorey L. Cole
____________________________
Dorey L. Cole
Deputy Attorney General
Approved:
/s/ Patricia A. Davis
_______________________________
Patricia A. Davis
State Solicitor
cc: Mark J. Cutrona, Esq., Director, Division of Legislative Services
[1] Response.
[2] 29 Del. C. § 10005(c).
[3] Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Univ. of Del., 267 A.3d 996 (Del. 2021).
[4] 29 Del. C. §§ 10002(a), 10004.
[5] 29 Del. C. § 10004(e)(1) (“This subsection concerning notice of meetings does not apply to any emergency meeting which is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or to the General Assembly.”).