Delaware.gov logo
[…] Thus, we determine that the requested records are not public records pursuant to FOIA.

In addition to this allegation, this Petition also raises several other claims regarding the University’s response.  You allege that the University’s response must provide a separate response to each item in your request. However, the FOIA statute does not prohibit public bodies from consolidating duplicative responses to multiple items in a single response, as was done here.  You argue that the University must produce a Vaughn index and metadata of the withheld documents; however, Section 10003(h)(2) expressly states that public bodies are not “required to provide an index, or any other compilation, as to each record or part of a record denied.”[10]  Thus, the University was not required to produce a Vaughn index or to compile the metadata for every withheld document.