Delaware.gov logo
[…] CONCLUSION

We conclude that the Committee’s February 13, 2025 meeting agenda did not violate FOIA, as the General Assembly is exempted from FOIA’s meeting notice requirements.

Very truly yours,

/s/ Dorey L. Cole

_____________________________

Dorey L. Cole

Deputy Attorney General

Approved:

/s/ Patricia A. Davis

_______________________________

Patricia A. Davis

State Solicitor

cc:       Mark J. Cutrona, Esq., Director, Division of Legislative Services

[1]           Petition.

[2]           Id.

[3]           Id.

[4]            29 Del. C. § 10005(c).

[5]           Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Univ. of Del., 267 A.3d 996 (Del. 2021).

[6]           29 Del. C. §§ 10002(a), 10004.

[7]           29 Del. C. § 10004(e)(1) (“This subsection concerning notice of meetings does not apply to any emergency meeting which is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or to the General Assembly.”).


<< Back



+