Delaware.gov logo
[…] While the statute affords additional time for the posting of an agenda in certain circumstances, such flexibility is not permitted for the notice detailing the meeting’s date, time, location, and virtual monitoring and participation information, where applicable.[20]  As such, we determine that ACT violated FOIA by failing to post a notice with the December 13, 2024 meeting’s anchor location and virtual meeting information at least seven days in advance of the meeting.

 Recommendations

Having found that ACT violated FOIA, we consider whether any remediation is appropriate to recommend.  Section 10005(a) states that any “action taken at a meeting in violation of this chapter may be voidable by the Court of Chancery.”  The authority to invalidate a public body’s action, or to impose other relief, is reserved for the courts.[21]  The Delaware Court of Chancery stated that the “remedy of invalidation is a serious sanction and ought not to be employed unless substantial public rights have been affected and the