PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 25-IB05
[…] The Petition also references the actions of ACT at that meeting, including ACT’s refusal to create past meeting minutes and the vote to dissolve the organization. This Office is statutorily charged with opining on FOIA violations and is not empowered to address a public body’s decision to dissolve rather than come into compliance with FOIA.[7]
Having found that ACT violated FOIA by failing to appropriately notice the public comment period in the agenda, we consider whether any remediation is appropriate to recommend. Section 10005(a) states that any “action taken at a meeting in violation of this chapter may be voidable by the Court of Chancery.” The authority to invalidate a public body’s action, or to impose other relief, is reserved for the courts.[8] The Delaware Court of Chancery stated that the “remedy of invalidation is a serious sanction and ought not to be employed unless substantial public rights have been affected and the