PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 25-IB05
[…] To the extent you wish to pursue legal remedies or enforcement, you are encouraged to promptly review whether you wish to file suit under Section 10005. Section 10005(a) provides that “[a]ny citizen may challenge the validity under this chapter of any action of a public body by filing suit within 60 days of the citizen’s learning of such action but in no event later than 6 months after the date of the action.”
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that ACT violated FOIA by failing to provide notice of the public comment period on its December 13, 2024 meeting agenda.
Very truly yours,
/s/ Dorey L. Cole
_____________________________
Dorey L. Cole
Deputy Attorney General
Approved: