PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 25-IB04
[…] C. § 10005(e)(“Any citizen may petition the Attorney General to determine whether a violation of this chapter has occurred or is about to occur.”); see also Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 21-IB10, (May 4, 2021) (finding that “legality of the FOIA statute and other Delaware statutes . . . are outside the scope of this Office’s statutory authority to opine on”); Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 18-IB50, 2018 WL 6015767, at *2 (Oct. 12, 2018) (finding that this Office has “no authority under FOIA to direct [the public body] with regard to this Office’s interpretation of any other Delaware statute”).
[10] 29 Del. C. § 10005(c) (“In any action brought under this section, the burden of proof shall be on the custodian of records to justify the denial of access to records, and shall be on the public body to justify a decision to meet in executive session or any failure to comply with this chapter.”); Judicial Watch, Inc. v.