Delaware.gov logo
[…] As the Board has the burden to demonstrate its compliance with FOIA, we must conclude a violation of FOIA occurred regarding the notice of the contract rescission in the March agenda.

Finally, the Petition alleges violations of other legal authority outside of the FOIA statute.  This Office’s authority is limited to determining violations of the FOIA statute.[23] As such, the remaining claims in the Petition are not appropriate for consideration in this Opinion.

Having found violations of FOIA occurred, we consider the appropriate remediation to recommend.  Section 10005(a) states that any “action taken at a meeting in violation of this chapter may be voidable by the Court of Chancery.” The authority to invalidate a public body’s action, or to impose other relief, is reserved for the courts.[24]  The Delaware Court of Chancery stated that the “remedy of invalidation is a serious sanction and ought not to be employed unless substantial public rights have been affected and the