Delaware.gov logo
[…] If minutes exist or any meetings have been recorded or otherwise preserved, it is recommended that ACT make available those existing minutes or use the available meeting materials to create minutes compliant with Section 10004(f).[29]  Additionally, it is recommended that ACT appoint a FOIA coordinator, implement a FOIA request policy in accordance with the FOIA statute, and create an online portal for accepting FOIA requests.

 

To the extent you wish to pursue remedies, you are encouraged to promptly review whether you wish to file suit under Section 10005.  Section 10005(a) provides that “[a]ny citizen may challenge the validity under this chapter of any action of a public body by filing suit within 60 days of the citizen’s learning of such action but in no event later than 6 months after the date of the action.”  For example, the claim relating to the December 1, 2023 meeting will be time-barred by the six-month limitation on June 1, 2024, or possibly sooner depending on when you learned of the violative action.

 

CONCLUSION