Delaware.gov logo
[…] Finally, the Petition’s fifth claim is that ACT failed to follow Section 10003’s requirements to have an online portal for receiving FOIA requests, to implement a FOIA request policy, and to designate a FOIA coordinator.  ACT did not present evidence of compliance with these requirements.  Thus, we find that ACT violated FOIA in these respects.

Recommendations

Having found that ACT violated FOIA, we consider whether any remediation is appropriate to recommend.  Section 10005(a) states that any “action taken at a meeting in violation of this chapter may be voidable by the Court of Chancery.” The authority to invalidate a public body’s action, or to impose other relief, is reserved for the courts.[26]  The Delaware Court of Chancery stated that the “remedy of invalidation is a serious sanction and ought not to be employed unless substantial public rights have been affected and the